Brandy Nichole McClellan
McClellan, circa 2024; McClellan on the day of her disappearance; Tattoo on McClellan's thigh; McClellan's dogs
- Missing Since 08/27/2024
- Missing From Florala, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/22/1988 (38)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red sleeveless shirt, black shorts and no shoes. Carrying a small backpack. A photo of McClellan in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. McClellan may use the last name Crouch. She has multiple tattoos, including on her foot, leg, both arms, and her abdomen. A photo of one of her tattoos is posetd with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
McClellan was last seen in Florala, Alabama on August 27, 2024. She was walking near the intersection of Highway 331 and Covington County Road 18, at the state rest area. She had two dogs with her, a large white pit bull and a smaller brown dog. She never returned and has never been heard from again. Photos of both the dogs are posted with this case summary. They later returned home without her.
McClellan may be in Walton County, Florida, in Okaloosa County, Florida, or in Coffee County, Alabama, or she may have remained in Covington County after her disappearance. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Covington County Sheriff's Office 334-428-2641
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2026; casefile added.