Brandy Nicole Wilson
Brandy, circa 2002
- Missing Since 06/04/2002
- Missing From Colfax, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/12/1977 (44)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Brandy has an olive complexion. She has a circular-shaped scar on the back of her neck. A flower (possibly a rose) is tattooed on her left breast. Brandy's ears are pierced. She occasionally wears eyeglasses. Her maiden name is Taymon and she may use it in tandem with her married name, as in "Taymon-Wilson."
Details of Disappearance
Brandy was last seen by her husband, Kenny Wilson, on the morning of June 4, 2002, inside their residence in the 3800 block of west CR 600S in rural Colfax, Indiana.Kenny had been working the night shift, so when he got home he went to sleep immediately. When he woke up at 2:00 p.m., Brandy was gone. $420 in cash was also missing from the home, but the couple's vehicles, their wedding rings, and Brandy's purse were all left behind at the residence.
A month after Brandy's disappearance, police announced that they had received a typed letter containing "legitimate leads" in her case. Investigators appealed for the writer to come forward. It is unknown whether the individual ever contacted them.
Authorities at first believed Brandy had simply left Kenny without telling him, but as time passed and she did not contact her employer, family, and friends, they began to believe foul play may have been involved in her disappearance. She left behind two sons, one of whom was an infant at the time she vanished.
The Wilsons were reportedly having marital problems at the time Brandy disappeared, so Kenny was given a polygraph by police. He had previously served ten years in prison in the 1980s for robbery with serious bodily injury; he had originally been charged with murder but the charge was reduced as part of a plea agreement.
Brandy's case remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Clinton County Sheriff's Office
- 765-656-8477
- 765-659-6395
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2018; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.