Brandy Rene English
English, circa 2016
- Missing Since 05/11/2016
- Missing From Middletown, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/15/1975 (46)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 145 pounds
- Medical Conditions English has a history of crystal methamphetamine and heroin abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. English may spell her middle name "Rane." She has a small scar on her forehead and the following tattoos: a fairy on her right shin, a butterfly with a vine on her left shin, a dolphin and butterfly on her left arm, a dragonfly on her upper back, and the phrase "Hold On Baby" on her lower back.
Details of Disappearance
English was last seen in Middletown, Ohio on May 11, 2016. She has never been heard from again.English was a friend of Lindsay Bogan, whose body was found buried in a field in Madison Township, Ohio in July 2016, after she had been missing for months. She had been the victim of a homicide; investigators believe she was killed in the basement of a home on Woodlawn Avenue in Middleton.
English had assisted the police with the investigation into Bogan's disappearance. Her murder remains unsolved. Since then, three other women in Middletown have disappeared: Amber Flack in September 2016, Melinda Miller in February 2017. Michelle Burgan disappeared in May 2017; her body was found in September 2018.
Flack and English knew each other, all four women had transient lifestyles and were involved with drug use and prostitution, and all of them frequented the same area near Manchester Avenue and Central Avenue in Middletown. All the cases remain unsolved and it isn't clear whether they are connected.
Investigating Agency
- Middletown Police Department 513-425-7737
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2020; medical conditions updated.