Branson Kayne Perry
Perry, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 25 (circa 2006)
- Missing Since 04/11/2001
- Missing From Skidmore, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/24/1981 (42)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly size 32 shorts, a size medium to large t-shirt, and necklaces and leather trinkets or chains with arrowheads on them.
- Medical Conditions Perry has a racing heart condition. He is also allergic to penicillin.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Some agencies may spell Perry's middle name "Kaye." He wears his hair very short and occasionally shaves it off. He has a small faint scar on the upper part of his right cheek, and a small scar on his left knee. Perry's wisdom teeth has been removed and he has a few fillings in his other teeth. He is right-handed.
Details of Disappearance
Perry was last seen in his home in the 300 block of west Oak Street in Skidmore, Missouri at 3:00 p.m. on April 11, 2001. He went outside to put some jumper cables in a shed. He was expected to be right back, but never returned and has never been heard from again.
His family says it is extremely uncharacteristic of Perry to be out of touch with his family and friends for more than a few days. He was reported missing on April 17, six days after he disappeared. He left his van and all of his belongings behind. The jumper cables were not in the shed the first time police checked it, but two weeks later they were located in the shed just inside the door.
At the time of his disappearance, Perry lived with his father. His parents are divorced. His father was hospitalized on the day he disappeared, but due to come home shortly.
Perry had wanted to make the sure the house was cleaned up before his father's return, and had asked a friend to help him with that. Two men were also at the residence repairing Perry's father's car, which had a broken alternator.
Perry graduated Nodaway-Holt High School in 1999, and has been employed by a roofing company and a traveling petting zoo. He was unemployed at the time of his disappearance. Perry is a non-smoker and a weightlifter, and has a black belt in hapkido.
No one has been charged in his disappearance, which remains unresolved. His father died in 2004 and his mother in 2011. In his mother's obituary, it was noted that Perry predeceased her. Foul play is suspected in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Nodaway County Sheriff's Office 660-582-7451
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2020; three pictures added.