Braonain Dakota McGinnis
McGinnis, circa 2023; Red Hyundai Accent; Jacket McGinnis may have in his possession
- Missing Since 12/21/2023
- Missing From Glen Burnie, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 180 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded zip-up sweatshirt, blue jeans and black shoes.
- Medical Conditions McGinnis has suffered from depression for most of his adult life, but his loved ones stated he was stable at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Hyundai Accent (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. McGinnis had long hair, a full beard and a mustache at the time of his disappearance. His name is pronunced "Brennan" and his nickname is Walrus.
Details of Disappearance
McGinnis was last seen leaving his home in Glen Burnie, Maryland at 3:00 p.m. on December 21, 2023. He normally works the night shift at a food distributor, Sysco, and left home at his usual time to go to work, but he never showed up for work that night and has never been heard from again. He left the lights on in his bedroom at home.
McGinnis's Google location history indicates after leaving his home he did travel in the direction of his workplace, but then stopped at the Arundel Mills Mall at 3:45 p.m. and spent nearly an hour at Bass Pro Shop. He visited another store at 5:00 p.m. and picked up a prescription. At 5:20 p.m., McGinnis withdrew $200 from his savings account, then went to a Chick-fil-A restaurant to eat. He walked around the Marley Station Mall afterwards.
At 7:45 p.m., his cellular phone stopped working near the back entrance of the mall. Since then, there has been no activity on the phone, his bank account or his credit cards. He also never picked up his last paycheck.
On December 22, at 5:30 p.m., McGinnis's red Hyundai Accent with the license plate number 9CY0074 was seen driving west on Interstate 74 in Illinois; the license plate was scanned by a plate reader. Another plate reader scanned McGinnis's license plate in Las Vegas, Nevada on December 25.
On January 3, 2024, his car was found abandoned on the shoulder of 89A between House Rock Road and Jacob Lake Inn near Page, Arizona, a 33-hour drive away from Glen Burnie. Authorities believe it had been there since December 30 and possibly as early as December 26. The license plate was missing and the gas tank was almost empty, but the car was in good working condition. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.
When McGinnis's car was found, most of the items normally kept inside it had been rmoved. There was a pair of jeans folded on the passenger seat, a brochure for the Grand Canyon which you could only get if you visited the Grand Canyon, and a note saying the car worked and that whoever found the car could keep it. The note didn't make any references to suicide.
Authorities believe McGinnis left the site of the car on foot, but they do not know where he went afterwards. He may have his phone, a red Galaxy with a black Otterbox case, and may also have a colorful jacket. A photo of the jacket is posted with this case summary.
McGinnis's family stated he was well-liked and had no history of alcohol or drug abuse. He wasn't dating anyone and told his mother he wanted to be financially and emotionally stable before getting into a relationship. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Anne Arundel County Police Department 410-222-8960
- Coconino County Sheriff’s Office 928-774-4523
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2025; casefile added.