Braulio Mayorquin
Mayorquin, circa 2014
- Missing Since 09/24/2014
- Missing From Chula Vista, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 03/26/1930 (96)
- Age 84 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 162 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, brown pants, a black belt and a black backpack.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mayorquin was last seen in Chula Vista, California on September 24, 2014. He and his wife walked to the bus stop at 3rd and Main Streets after a doctor's appointment. Mayorquin got tired of waiting for the bus and walked away.
His wife tried to follow him but couldn't keep up. After the bus arrived she took it home to Bonita, California and assumed Mayorquin would arrive later, but he never did. He has never been heard from again.
Mayorquin is high-functioning for his age, didn't have any known medical or mental conditions, and wasn't taking any medications. However, his family stated he'd started to become forgetful prior to his disappearance.
He was carrying a bus pass and $20 in cash at the time he went missing. He frequently makes trips to Mexico, but there's no evidence that he traveled there after he disappeared. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chula Vista Police Department 619-422-8477
- San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2015; casefile added.