Breanna Laura Labat

Labat, circa 2022; John Caisiano Thompson

  • Missing Since 11/24/2022
  • Missing From East Palo Alto, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1990 (35)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Labat has a tattoo of the name "Najae". Her ears are pierced and she has a scar on her head and the back of her shoulder. She may go by her middle name, Laura.

Details of Disappearance

Labat was last seen in East Palo Alto, California on November 24, 2022. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing on December 6.

In late December, John Caisiano Thompson was charged with Labat's murder. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial. Labat rented a room in his home on Daphne Way. Authorities stated Thompson shot Labat to death during an argument and that a stray bullet also injured someone else in the home. He then reportedly had someone else help him dispose of the body.

Thompson is awaiting trial in Labat's presumed death. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • East Palo Alto Police Department 650-853-3175

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.