Breiton Scott Ackerman

Breiton, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 05/22/2005
  • Missing From Orange City, Iowa
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/10/2000 (22)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green tank top, denim shorts and no shoes or socks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy blond hair, hazel eyes. Breiton's name is pronounced "Bry-ton."

Details of Disappearance

Breiton was last seen near Alton, Iowa on May 22, 2005, while on a fishing trip with his family. There were three adults and four other children present. At the time, they were on a small cement bridge over Willow Creek. Breiton's family lost sight of him for less than a minute between 3:00 and 4:00 p.m. and he disappeared.

He is believed to have fallen into the creek and drowned, but an extensive search of the water turned up no sign of him or his remains. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sioux County Sheriff's Office
  • 712-737-3307
  • 712-737-2280

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2013; picture added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.