Brenda Gail Lambert
Lambert, circa 1992; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 07/26/1992
- Missing From Bluefield, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/26/1969 (55)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 110 - 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short-sleeved blue denim t-shirt, blue denim shorts and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, blue eyes. Lambert's hair is curly and was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance. Her maiden name is Christian. She has a birthmark on the back of her leg and a one-inch scar on her right wrist. Lambert's ears are pierced. She has dark-colored freckles on her shoulders and her tonsils have been removed.
Details of Disappearance
Lambert was last seen at her residence off Route 7 (Windmill Hill Road) in Bluefield, West Virginia on July 26, 1992, her son's first birthday. She left the birthday party at 9:00 p.m. and has never been heard from again. All of her belongings were left behind at her home, including the clothing she was wearing when she was last seen, and her car was parked in the driveway.
Lambert had filed a domestic violence complaint a few weeks before she vanished. On July 10, sixteen days prior to vanishing, she called the police department and asked how to drop her petition. Her loved ones stated she had been choked/strangled on several occasions before her disappearance.
On January 14, 1993, five months after Lambert vanished, her boyfriend, Mark Anthony Cook, also disappeared. Authorities believe Cook's and Lambert's disappearances are connected and that foul play may have been involved in both cases. They stated that one male suspect failed a polygraph, but he has not been charged in due to lack of evidence.
Lambert was born in Williamson, West Virginia and has also lived in McDowell County, West Virginia. Her parents both died in the years following her disappearance, but her six siblings are still searching for her.
Both Lambert's and Cook's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mercer County County Sheriff's Office
- 304-487-8364
- 304-487-8301
- 304-425-2274
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 12, 2011; clothing/jewelry description updated.