Brenda Kay White
White, circa 2024; Philip Barry Felter
- Missing Since 03/01/2024
- Missing From Alexandria, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 116 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
White was last seen in the 1200 block of MacArthur Drive in Alexandria, Louisiana sometime in early 2024. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing in May. White lived in the 60 block of Bohannon Road off Esler Field Road in Pineville, Louisiana with Philip Barry Felter at the time of her disappearance. A photo of Felter is posted with this case summary.
In April 2024, Felter was arrested and charged with being a felon in possession of a firearm, second-degree murder, arson and unlawful disposal of human remains in the death of Buster Evans, whose body was found in the carport area of an uninhabited house on Williams Lake Road after a fire at the house was extinguished.
Following Felter's arrest, police began treating White's disappearance as a possible homicide as well. In March 2025, he was charged with second-degree murder in her case. The indictment accuses him of having killed White at some point during the month of March 2024. He is awaiting trial in both murder cases.
White's remains have not been located. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Alexandria Police Department 318-441-6408
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 13, 2025; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.