Brenda Lee Alexander Edmondson

Edmondson, circa 1987; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 1999)

  • Missing Since 01/12/1987
  • Missing From Athens, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 125 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue jeans, and carrying a purse and a photo of her baby son.
  • Medical Conditions Edmondson suffers from epilepsy.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Edmondson was last seen in Athens, Georgia on January 12, 1987. She was treated in the hospital that day for an epileptic seizure, and came to see her mother afterwards. That evening, she left the house to go to a convenience store and buy cigarettes. When she went to the store, though, she bought beer instead of cigarettes. She has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Edmondson lived with her son husband in a room they'd rented from Edmondson's uncle. She has three children, all of whom were raised by her mother. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Athens-Clarke County Police Department 706-613-3345

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2020; casefile added.