Brenda Louise Condon

Condon, circa 1991; Unidentified Patron 1; Unidentified Patron 2; Unidentified Patron 3

  • Missing Since 02/27/1991
  • Missing From Spring Township, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/01/1962 (63)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top under a silver shirt and jeans with silver studs.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1986 Mercury Capri (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red/brown hair, light blue eyes. Condon wore green-tinted contact lenses at the time of her 1991 disappearance. She has a ring of roses tattooed on her right ankle. Her maiden name is Coon.

Details of Disappearance

Condon was last seen between approximately 12:45 and 1:15 a.m. on February 27, 1991 in Spring Township, Pennsylvania. She was working as a bartender at Carl's Bad Tavern at the time; it is located in a rural area on State Route 550 two miles north of Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, near Interstate 80.

The business was abandoned and unlocked when other employees arrived in the later morning hours. Condon's gray 1986 Mercury Capri was found in the parking lot. The bar's receipts were put away and the lights were off.

There was no sign of robbery or any struggle inside the bar, but Condon's black cowboy boots were located in the men's restroom. They appeared to be neatly arranged. They were the only shoes she had with her that night. Investigators are uncertain if the placement of Condon's boots is related to her disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

It is uncharacteristic of Condon to leave without warning; she is described as a very punctual, reliable individual. She was close to her two young children, and her boyfriend of two years said they had a good relationship. She was reported missing the same day she disappeared, but police didn't begin looking for her until March 2, after she missed a visitation period with her children, which is uncharacteristic of her.

Authorities would like to question three unidentified White male patrons who were at Carl's Bad Tavern during the evening Condon vanished. It is not known if any of these men are connected to Condon's case; they are simply wanted for questioning. Sketches of the patrons are available with this case summary.

The first patron is described as 38 to 40 years old, 6'2, wearing a bright blue down jacket and jeans. The second was 25 to 30 years old and 5'8, and wearing a black leather coat, a White button-down shirt and jeans. The third patron was approximately 50 years old and 5'8, wearing a short dark-colored jacket, dark-colored slacks and a brown plaid shirt.

It was a slow night at the bar and these men are the only patrons the police have been unable to identify. Certain acquaintances of Condon's have not been cooperative with the investigation, but none of them have been named publicly and none are being called suspects in her disappearance.

Condon's case remains unsolved. She left behind two children, who lived with their father in 1991. She was divorced and lived with her boyfriend in the 1900 block of Harvest Circle in State College, Pennsylvania. She is a former resident of Clearfield County, Pennsylvania, where she graduated from Clearfield Area High School in 1980.

In addition to her bartending job, Brenda ran a home cleaning service. She had been working at Carl's Bad Tavern for only two weeks prior to her disappearance. The establishment has since closed.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police
  • Rockview Station
  • 814-355-7345

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2016; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.