Brenda Louise Dunham
Dunham, circa 1985
- Missing Since 05/10/1985
- Missing From Alton, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/13/1959 (64)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Dunham's maiden name is Johnson. She has a mole on her head and a skin discoloration on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Dunham was last seen in Alton, Missouri on May 10, 1985. She didn't show up at her shoe factory job in West Plains, Missouri that day and has never been heard from again.
Dunham's family believes she met with foul play, as they don't think she would have abandoned her two young children. She lived in Thomasville, Missouri at the time of her disappearance.
Dunham's husband was reportedly physically abusive towards her, and her sister believes her husband was involved in her disappearance. Dunham's husband has never faced charges in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Oregon County Sheriff's Department 417-778-6611
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2016; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.