Brenda Moore
Moore, circa 1976
- Missing Since 03/07/1976
- Missing From Austin, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 125 pounds
- Medical Conditions Moore has a history of depression.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Moore was last seen on the east side of Austin, Texas at 3:15 p.m. on March 7, 1976. She has never been heard from again. On March 12, her coworkers found her abandoned vehicle in the 1900 block of Coleto Street, with the keys locked inside it.
At the time of her disappearance, Moore worked as a nurses's aide. She was married, but she and her husband were separated and she was seeing another man who drove a blue Chevrolet pickup truck. Her husband said he thought she had simply left town with another man.
Two other young African-American women, Jennifer Barton and Debra Stewart, both disappeared from Austin in the spring of 1976, and it's possible the three cases are related.
Barton was a prostitute who frequented the 11th Street area. Stewart wasn't a prostitute, but she was drawn to the nightlife in the 11th Street area and she and Barton did have friends and acquaintances in common. It's not clear whether Moore had any connection to Barton, Stewart or the 11th Street area.
There is no hard evidence that Moore, Barton and Stewart's disappearances are connected, but police are looking into the possibility. All three cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department 512-974-5250
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2022; casefile added.