Brenda S. Bottoms

Bottoms, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 06/29/1987
  • Missing From Springfield, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and white blouse and white shorts with red trim.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown vehicle with dents in the passenger side
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Bottoms may dye her hair brown.

Details of Disappearance

Bottoms was last seen in Auburn, Illinois on June 29, 1987. She left her residence in the 200 block of North 5th Street in Auburn, Illinois with a female acquaintance, and they went to a local tavern. While they were walking home from the tavern, they encountered two men and went with them to an apartment complex in the 200 block of North 5th Street.

She was last seen getting into a brown vehicle with dents in the passenger side, and at least two male occupants whom she appeared to know. She never came home and has never been heard from again.

Authorities stated they have multiple persons of interest in Bottoms's case, but no suspects. She left behind a young son. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Sangamon County Sheriff's Office 217-753-6840

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 9, 2026; picture added.