Brenda Sue Lefler
Lefler, circa 1974
- Missing Since 05/02/1974
- Missing From Greenacres, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/08/1943 (80)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Medical Conditions Lefler has diabetes and is insulin-dependent. She left her insulin behind.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel eyes. Lefler wears prescription eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Suzie.
Details of Disappearance
Lefler was last seen in Greenacres, Florida on May 2, 1974. When she disappeared she left a note behind, saying she was running away with her boyfriend. She left behind her clothes, credit cards, purse and insulin. Authorities believe she did not leave of her own accord but was murdered, possible due to a love triangle. Few details are available in Lefler's case.
Investigating Agency
- Palm County Sheriff's Office 800-458-8477
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2023; casefile added.