Brenda Sue Murdock
Murdock, circa 2015
- Missing Since 11/01/2015
- Missing From Williston, North Dakota
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 47 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Murdock may use the last names Rodriguez and/or Romero.
Details of Disappearance
Murdock was last seen in Williston, North Dakota sometime in November 2015. She worked in the city at hotels, a gas station and a grocery store. She was not reported missing until late February 2016, three months later.
Two women reported they picked up a hitchhiker resembling Murdock in Rapid City, South Dakota on February 24, 2016. The hitchhiker told them she was on her way to North Dakota to get a job, and the women gave her a ride from one end of the city to another. Later they thought her story was odd, found Murdock's photo and missing persons report online, and thought they recognized her. This sighting has not been confirmed, however.
Murdock's disappearance is uncharacteristic of her behavior, as she usually kept in touch with her mother. She has ties to Colorado; her twin sister lives there. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Williston Police Department 701-577-1212
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2021; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.