Brenda Sue Sica

Sica, circa 2017; Tattoos on Sica's neck and shoulders

  • Missing Since 07/03/2017
  • Missing From Huntsville, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/28/1973 (52)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 100 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she usually wore jeans and a t-shirt, often with a rock band logo such as Metallica or Iron Maiden.
  • Medical Conditions Sica suffers from severe anxiety and depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sica has the following tattoos: a panther on the outside of her left thigh, a woman on the outside of her right thigh, a moon on her left shoulder, a sun on her right shoulder, and an ankh on the back of her neck. Her ears are pierced, and at the time of her disappearance her bangs were cut short and blunt. A photo of some of Sica's tattoos is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Sica was last seen in Huntsville, Alabama on July 3, 2017. Prior to her disappearance, she had been very active on social media and in regular touch with family and friends, but the social media activity suddenly stopped in June 2017, shortly before her disappearance.

She abruptly moved out of her apartment at The Overlook on Sparkman Drive in July. In August, she emailed her family and said she was in Wyoming and was looking forward to seeing them in January 2018. She has never been heard from again. Sica's family reported her missing in October. Few details are available in her case.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 18, 2021; date of disappearance corrected, three pictures, clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.