Brendt Lionel Rozelle

Rozelle, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 05/29/2002
  • Missing From Medford, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/04/1967 (58)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Tan shorts, a t-shirt or polo shirt, socks and sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Rozelle has scars on his leg, head and right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Rozelle was last seen at his home on Lynwood Avenue in Medford, Oregon on May 29, 2002. He had planned to meet an attorney in Porterville, California on June 3 and discuss his father's estate. His father had died and reportedly left Rozelle a large amount of money and property.

When Rozelle did not return messages to his family and friends for two weeks, they assumed he was still in California. On June 6, a week after he was last seen, one of Rozelle's friends saw his pickup truck unlocked in the driveway of his house. The friend checked the house but no one answered his knock.

When family members went to his house a few days later, they noticed that Rozelle's cellular phone, wallet, and briefcase were missing. Rozelle had not packed the small red travel bag he usually takes on trips, however.

Rozelle's family became alarmed when he did not visited his daughter on June 18, Father's Day, and they reported him missing. It was discovered that Rozelle had never met the attorney on June 3. One local airline had no records of him flying anywhere in June; another could not determine whether he had purchased a ticket. He has not used his cellular phone or and credit cards or accessed his bank accounts since May 29.

Police searched Rozelle's home after his disappearance was reported, but his family members had already cleaned and sterilized the residence and obliterated any clues that might have been there.

Rozelle's mother, Cheryl Gobel, who lives in Boulder City, Nevada, was charged with will forgery in August 2003. She filed a copy of Rozelle's will in court a week after his disappearance and was appointed conservator. The will named Gobel as executor of Rozelle's estate and disinherited his daughter, who lived with her mother.

Rozelle's aunt called the police about three months later and said she was concerned about the estate. When investigators interviewed Gobel, they concluded that she had forged her son's will. She was indicted for will forgery and removed as conservator of her son's estate.

The investigation into Rozelle's disappearance uncovered evidence of a marijuana-growing operation in his home and several other houses he had in the surrounding area. No plants were found in Rozelle's residence, but trays and lights used to grow them were in a back room. Informants have told police that Rozelle was involved in local drug trafficking. It is unclear if this has anything to do with his disappearance.

Rozelle's loved ones say that while he was distraught about his father's recent death, it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He was a self-employed real estate investor in 2002. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance. His case remains unsolved. Oregon and California police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Medford Police Department
  • 541-774-2233
  • California Department of Justice
  • Sacramento Office
  • 542-774-2249

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2006; date of birth and picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.