Brenton J. Garmire

Garmire, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 09/26/1990
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/12/1946 (78)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'3, 190 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Garmine may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Brown Ford truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Garmire may have a mustache. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Brent and he speaks Spanish in addition to English.

Details of Disappearance

Garmire was last seen in a residential area in San Francisco, California on September 26, 1990. He gave the deed to his property to an acquaintance and wrote notes about suicide prior to disappearing. He told one friend that if he took his own life, no one would ever find his body.

Garmire left behind all his personal belongings, including his clothes, motorcycle and boat, when he disappeared. His brown Ford truck was located on October 6, parked in a yellow zone on Folsom Street near Eighth in San Francisco.

After Garmire's disappearance, over $4,000 was charged to his credit cards, starting on October 5. The signature on the credit slips did not appear to be his, however. He enjoys hunting, backpacking, and boat building.

Authorities believe Garmire committed suicide, but his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-0123

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2005; details of disappearance updated, distinguishing characteristics updated (language), medical condition added.