Brenttany Nicole Hughes

Brenttany, circa 1996; Age-progression to age 12 (circa 2004)

  • Missing Since 12/01/1996
  • Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 04/18/1992 (30)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 35 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Brenttany and her twin brother, Brent, both have a heart condition which requires medical treatment.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue van
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Brenttany was last seen sometime during December 1996 at her family's residence in Fayetteville, North Carolina. Brenttany's mother, Robby Ann Floyd, was last seen by a neighbor as she packed boxes into her blue van outside of the family's home on Winter Park Drive. The neighbor said that Robby told her she was driving to Alabama to visit her ailing father.

A woman was apparently with Robby at the time; the neighbor claimed Robby introduced the person as her mother, but Robby's mother stated she had not visited her daughter's home in several years. The neighbor also said that Robby was acting as if she was in a hurry.

Brenttany and Robby were accompanied by two of Robby's other children, Sarena Glenn and Brenttany's twin brother, Brent Hughes. Robby's younger sister, Jennifer Hughes, also accompanied the group. None of the family members have been seen again.

Robby was married at the time to Jason Allen Floyd, whose nickname is Shane. She and Jason had a son together, Brandon. Jason and Brandon remained at their Fayetteville residence after the other family members had left.

Jason told authorities that Robby had driven the others to Sylacauga, Alabama and he spoke to her shortly after she departed North Carolina in 1996. He claimed Robby was staying at a motel near her father's home and promised to call him again several days later. Jason stated he never saw his wife or any of the other missing family members again.

Authorities learned that Robby and Jason were having marital problems in 1996. They had apparently reconciled prior to her disappearance, but had been separated for some before December 1996.

A neighbor told investigators that Jason and Brandon continued to live at the family's residence until February 1997, but then left the area. She also stated that Jason mentioned he and Robby were divorcing. Jason is not believed to have been involved in the family's disappearances.

Robby did not maintain constant communication with family members in 1996. She, her children and her sister were not reported missing until August 1998 as a result. Relatives in Alabama stated that Robby and the others never arrived in the state.

Her mother maintains that it would be uncharacteristic of Robby to voluntarily disappear for an extended period of time. Her mother also said that Robby had planned to move her ailing father to North Carolina in 1997 and care for him. Her father died in 1998.

There has not been activity on any of the missing family members' Social Security numbers since 1996. Robby never registered her van and did not renew her driver's license since her disappearance. Authorities do not know what led the family members to vanish; their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cumberland County Sheriff's Office 910-677-5400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2011; picture added.