Brett Allen Edgell

Edgell, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 05/03/2022
  • Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/16/1987 (38)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1979 Ford Econoline van (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucsian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Angell has the following tattoos: an anarchy symbol on his upper right arm, a design of skulls and Harley Davidson motorcycles on his upper left arm, a design of skulls, a grenade and a demon on his left shoulder, five demon skulls on his right shoulder, a man's face on his right leg, skulls and a bandit on his left leg, an eyeball with vines on his left calf, the words "Be Biomechanical" on his chest, Chinese writing on his back, a rose with the name "Renee" on his right forearm, and a design with eyes, a crow, a gun, a lion and the name "Jenny" on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Edgell was last seen in San Luis Obispo, California on May 3, 2022. He got into an argument with his girlfriend and left her residence in her vehicle with her phone and wallet inside it. Later that day he left his girlfriend's vehicle at a car dealership, test-drove a white 1979 Ford Econoline van that was for sale, and never returned it. The van was reported stolen.

Police found the van abandoned on Hi Mountain Lookout Road near the Garcia Ridge Trail in San Luis Obispo; it had been vandalized. Edgell's girlfriend's phone and wallet were found in the vicinity, but no other evidence was located and an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of Edgell. He has never been heard from again.

His disappearance is uncharacteristic of him. He lived in the 500 block of Foothill Road at the time he went missing, and may have traveled to Atascadero or Paso Robles, California. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Luis Obispo Police Department 805-781-7317

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2024; casefile added.