Brian Christopher Jones
Jones, circa 2011
- Missing Since 09/24/2011
- Missing From Eugene, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair. Jones's right eye is brown and his left eye is blue. He has a mustache and goatee, a tattoo on his back, a tattoo on his right arm, a tattoo of a sun on his right shoulder, a scar on his upper left arm and a scar on his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen in Eugene, Oregon on September 24, 2011. He was climbing a mountain in the Three Sisters Wilderness area when his friend and climbing mate saw him fall off the west side of the North Sister Mountain. He rolled down a gravel slope, then off a sheer, 500-foot cliff.
The Oregon Air National Guard searched in a helicopter and they thought they saw Jones's body, but they were unable to retrieve it due to high winds and inclement weather. The search was suspended by the end of the month.
Jones graduated Springfield High School in 1992. At the time of his disappearance he was studying business at the University of Oregon and planned to graduate in 2012. He has three children and planned to marry his girlfriend. He is presumed to have perished.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 24, 2018; middle name added.