Brian Anthony Wehrle
Wehrle, circa 2009
- Missing Since 09/24/2009
- Missing From Carrollton, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/13/1970 (52)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Wehrle has a heart condition and wears a pacemaker.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue four-door 1992 Buick LeSabre with the Georgia license plate number AYN5020 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Wehrle was last seen at his parents' Carrollton, Georgia home in the early morning hours of September 24, 2009. He had been staying there since September 21.
A neighbor saw him working in his garage at 2:00 a.m.; Wehrle suffered from insomnia and slept odd hours, so it wasn't unusual to see him up at that hour. When the neighbor left for work at 8:30 a.m., Wehrle's car was gone from the garage. He had an appointment at Carroll County Probate Court at 9:00 a.m., but missed it. He has never been heard from again.
Wehrle left behind many of his possessions, including his cellular phone, medication, clothing, shoes and toiletries, at his parents' home, but his vehicle, a light blue four-door 1992 Buick LeSabre with the Georgia license plate number AYN5020, disappeared with him.
It was recovered on Judson Lane and Chamberlain Avenue at Chamberlain Avenue north in Chattanooga, Tennessee, over two hours north of Carrollton, in December 2009. Its Georgia license plate had been removed and replaced with with a stolen Tennessee plate. Some of Wehrle's belongings were inside the car, and its keys were in the ignition, but his iPod was missing. He does not have any personal or business ties to the Chattanooga area.
Authorities determined the car had been parked at that location for more than a month before it was discovered. A person who lived in the area reported seeing a tall African-American man in his twenties with a slender build, wearing dark-colored pants and a short-sleeved black shirt, parking it there during the last week of October. This person has never been identified.
Wehrle lived with his partner on Morningside Drive in Atlanta, Georgia at the time of his disappearance. He also owned a farm two hours north of there. It normally takes about an hour to drive from Atlanta to Carrollton, but due to flooding in the area, it had taken four hours for Wehrle to get to his parents' home. He delayed his return home due to the road conditions.
Wehrle is described as a "spatial thinker" who worked as a land surveyor before he went missing. Since his disappearance, his credit and debit cards have not been used. He has nine siblings and was a loving uncle to his nieces and nephews. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Carrollton Police Department 770-834-4451
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 8, 2017; details of disappearance updated.