Brian Edgardo Fernandez

Fernandez, circa 2016; Olivia Gonzalez

  • Missing Since 12/23/2016
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/27/1995 (27)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan 2002 Honda Civic Del Sol with the California license plate number 5VUD295 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Fernandez was last seen in Los Angeles, California on December 23, 2016. He left home with his girlfriend, Olivia Hannah Gonzalez, and their two dogs, in a tan 2002 Honda Civic Del Sol with the California license plate number 5VUD295. A photo of Gonzalez is posted with this case summary.

They were last seen when they stopped in Cambria, California and made a purchase at a store and gas station. They were going to the Big Sur area and were expected back on Christmas Day, but they never returned.

On January 3, the couple's vehicle was found wrecked at the base of a 325-foot cliff off the side of the Pacific Coast Highway near Ragged Point in San Luis Obispo County, California. Gonzalez's body and the body of one of the dogs was inside the car; they'd been killed in the crash. The second dog's body was found a few days later.

There was no sign of Fernandez and an extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. Police think he was probably also fatally injured and his body was ejected from the vehicle into the water and washed away. It has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2019; picture added.