Brian Edward Erickson
Erickson, circa 2023
- Missing Since 12/02/2023
- Missing From Healy Lake, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 02/08/1983 (43)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 245 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green open cab Polaris Ranger side-by-side (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Erickson was last seen leaving Healy Lake, Alaska at 4:00 p.m. on December 2, 2023, driving a green open cab Polaris Ranger side-by-side. He had plans to meet a friend at 6:00 p.m., at the Healy Lake Winter Road Access near 9 mile of Cummings Road. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
An extensive search turned up no sign of him, but searchers found his side-by-side under the ice in the Tanana River. Erickson has never been located. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 17, 2025; casefile added.