Brian Edward Jones

RESOLVED

Jones, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 01/07/1985
  • Missing From San Mateo County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Jones disappeared from San Mateo County, California on January 7, 1985. Four months later, his partial remains were found in Menlo Park, California, but weren't identified at the time. They were identified in May 2025.

Investigating Agency

  • San Mateo County Sheriff's Department 650-363-4525

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2025; case resolved.