Brian Edward Klecha
Klecha, circa 2017
- Missing Since 12/27/2017
- Missing From Lakeland, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/06/1982 (42)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 - 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2014 Jeep Patriot (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond/brown hair, green eyes. Klecha has a deep cleft in his chin. He smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Klecha was last seen during a bank transaction at MidFlorida Credit Union in Auburndale, Florida on December 27, 2017. He was in the process of moving out of a residence in the 1300 block of Long Street in Lakeland, Florida, which he shared with three roommates. He has never been heard from again.
After Klecha's disappearance, his roommates divided his belongings among themselves. One of them, Ramon Antonio "AJ" Perez Seda, was found in possession of Klecha's cellular phone, passport and debit card. Perez Seda also traded Klecha's gray 2014 Jeep Patriot for drugs. Eventually it was located at Crosstown and Morgan Street in Tampa, Florida after being in a traffic accident, and was repossessed.
At the time of his disappearance, Klecha worked as a bus driver for Disney, and frequented LGBT nightclubs in Hillsborough County and Pinellas County. Investigators do not believe he left of his own accord and think he may have been the victim of domestic abuse or a drug-related crime. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Orange County Sheriff's Office 407-836-4357
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2020; four pictures added, details of disappearance updated.