Brian Edwin Shookman

Shookman, circa 2012; Shookman's car

  • Missing Since 07/28/2012
  • Missing From Kellogg, Idaho
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1980 (45)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 150 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1998 Ford Escort with the Montana license plate number 240997A (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond/brown hair, blue eyes. Shookman has a scar on his upper lip and a tattoo of the word "Beaver" on his left shoulder. He also has tattoos on his left arm. His nickname is Beaver and he may use the middle name Edward and/or the last name Shook.

Details of Disappearance

Shookman was last seen at a family reunion in Kellogg, Idaho on July 28, 2012. He left his cousin's house at 3:00 p.m. to drive six miles to his aunt's house in the Sunny Slopes area near Osburn, Idaho, but never arrived there.

He was driving a maroon 1998 Ford Escort with the Montana license plate number 240997A at the time. He has never been heard from again. On September 2, his car was found abandoned in the Dodson Pass area. A photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Shookman lived in Great Falls, Montana at the time of his disappearance. It's possible he traveled to Washington state or back to Montana. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to be out to touch with his family, whom he was close to. His sixteen-year-old son died nine years after his disappearance, and Shookman is probably unaware of this.

He is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved. Shookman's family believes he's deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Shoshone County Sheriff's Office 208-556-1114

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2025; picture added, distinguishing characteristics updated.