Brian Eugene Helmuth
Helmuth, circa 1999
- Missing Since 06/14/1999
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/10/1960 (65)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 285 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pullover cotton shirt and possibly blue trousers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Helmuth had a full beard and mustache at the time of his 1999 disappearance. He wears eyeglasses and he has a two-by-three-inch V-shaped scar on the back of his hand.
Details of Disappearance
Helmuth was employed at the University of Alaska at Anchorage in 1999. He was last seen on campus on June 14, 1999. Investigators believe he took a flight to Seattle, Washington that day. The following day, he was seen boarding a ferry in Bremerton, Washington. He has never been heard from again.
Authorities believe Helmuth may have taken his own life. As his remains have never been found, he remains classified as a missing person.
Investigating Agency
- Anchorage Service Unit 907-428-7200
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2013; distinguishing characteristics updated.