Brian George Brunell

Brunell, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 10/31/2011
  • Missing From Pleasant Hill, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/07/1962 (64)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pound
  • Medical Conditions Brunell was depressed at the time of his disappearance, due to unemployment and financial issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Brunell was last seen at his sister's house in Pleasant Hill, California on October 31, 2011. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found at the Boulder Creek Falls Trailhead about a mile from the Carr Powerhouse in the Whiskeytown National Recreation Area. A search turned up no sign of him and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pleasant Hill Police Department 925-288-4600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2026; casefile added.