Brian Allen Hatfield

Hatfield, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 05/09/2004
  • Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/06/1982 (43)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Women's clothing.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2000 Chevrolet Cavalier (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hatfield is a cross-dresser. He has a scorpion tattooed on his right shoulder and the word "Taz" tattooed on his lower left leg.

Details of Disappearance

Hatfield was last seen in Baton Rouge, Louisiana during the morning of May 9, 2004. He had been in Lafayette, Louisiana and was returning home to Baton Rouge that day. He dropped two friends off in different places, the last one in the 3800 block of Geronimo Street in Baton Rouge. He never arrived at his own home and has never been heard from again.

His white 2000 Chevrolet Cavalier was found three weeks later, on May 21, in the parking lot of a Chevron gas station in Baton Rouge. Its license plate was missing and there was no sign of Hatfield or any struggle at the scene.

Hatfield's checks and check card have been used since his disappearance, and investigators pulled over an individual who had Hatfield's license plate on his car. Authorities say these indicate that foul play was involved in Hatfield's disappearance. They are not ruling anything out, however.

Hatfield was the manager of a Racetrac gas station on O'Neil Lane at the time of his disappearance. He was planning to move to Atlanta, Georgia before he vanished. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Baton Rouge Police Department 225-389-3844

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2018; middle name added.