Brian Jack Deese
Deese, circa 1996
- Missing Since 08/29/1996
- Missing From Lake Tahoe, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/25/1954 (71)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions Deese has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. He has a history of suicide attempts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Deese has a large surgical scar on his right shoulder. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Deese was last seen boating on Lake Tahoe, California on August 29, 1996. He rented the boat from a nearby location at 1:15 p.m. that day. The boat was discovered abandoned in 1000 feet of water at 8:00 p.m.
An extensive search of the surrounding area produced no evidence as to Deese's whereabouts. He has never been heard from again.
Deese was a resident of Plano, Texas and was visiting relatives in Lake Tahoe at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved, but he is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Placer County Sheriff's Department 530-581-6331
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2010; distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.