Brian James Ranken

Ranken, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 10/18/1991
  • Missing From South Lake Tahoe, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/11/1959 (66)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black jeans, a brown leather waist-length jacket, black boots, a gold pinky ring with one small diamond, and a gold nugget ring with three diamonds.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ranken has a tattoo of a skeleton paddling a kayak on the left side of his back. One of his front teeth is capped. He has previously broken his hip and he may have a small scar on his left arm. Some agencies spell his last name "Rankin."

Details of Disappearance

Ranken was last seen driving his car in South Lake Tahoe, California on October 18, 1991. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • South Lake Tahoe Police Department 530-542-6110

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2015; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.