Brian Keith Awalt
Awalt, circa 1991
- Missing Since 07/12/1991
- Missing From Spartanburg, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/17/1961 (63)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, blue eyes. Awalt's nickname is Sunshine. He has a two-inch scar on his upper left arm and a scar on the right side of his face below his eye. He had a blond mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was long.
Details of Disappearance
Awalt was last seen in Spartanburg, South Carolina at 2:00 p.m. on July 12, 1991, at the apartment complex where he lived in the 1600 block of Fernwood Glendale Road. He got into a car with an unidentified white man and has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on August 15.
A sketch of the man he was last seen with, and an age-progression of that sketch, is posted with this case summary. He has never been identified and is considered a person of interest in Awalt's case. He had an unkempt appearance and long hair.
Awalt did not take any clothes with him when he left, and he didn't have any cash on him other than what he had made selling plasma earlier on the day of his disappearance. He had recently been laid off from his job and was working odd jobs to help support his family.
At the time of his disappearance, Awalt lived with his common-law wife and her teenage son; the son was the last person to see him. Awalt and his wife had been together for five years and she had recently given birth to his daughter. He frequented bars in the Clifton, Glendale and Hillcrest areas. Although there is no direct evidence of foul play in his case, authorities think it's possible due to the length of time he's been missing.
Investigating Agency
- Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office 864-503-4500
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2024; casefile added.