Brian Keith Lowery

Lowery, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 01/09/2002
  • Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 10/07/1971 (53)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A heavy camouflage-print jacket, a brown t-shirt, camouflage-print pants and a baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Lowery was diagnosed with liver problems in 1990. He received a liver transplant in 2001. He is required to take more than a dozen anti-rejection drugs twice a day and could not survive for more than a week without them. In addition, Lowery is mentally disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lowery has a large scar across his abdomen from liver transplant surgery.

Details of Disappearance

Lowery dropped off a tractor at his cousin's home on Russ Road in Fayetteville, North Carolina January 9, 2002, then walked to the home he shared with his parents in the 500 block of Russ Road, just off of Interstate 95.

Lowery was last seen standing near his mailbox at approximately 3:00 p.m. He has never been heard from again. Three hours later, when he had not returned home, his parents reported him missing.

Police say there is no evidence of foul play in Lowery's disappearance. They think he may have gotten into a car with someone, then got into trouble from his liver, and his companion may have panicked.

Lowery's parents believe he is deceased. He was unemployed at the time of his disappearance and did not own a vehicle. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Robeson County Sheriff's Office 910-671-3100

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2011; middle name, picture and clothing/jewelry description added.