Brian Kent Martin
Martin, circa 2001
- Missing Since 03/01/2001
- Missing From Biloxi, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/28/1976 (46)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 240 pounds
- Medical Conditions Martin suffers from dyslexia, a learning disability that makes reading and writing difficult.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Martin's eyebrow is pierced; he wears a silver barbell in the piercing. He has a tattoo of a gang band approximately five inches tall on his upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last known to be staying at Lexington Apartments off Pass Road in Biloxi, Mississippi. He enjoyed going to nightclubs, particularly the South Beach club (which has since been destroyed) and the Bombay Bicycle Club. He had no transportation of his own and relied on friends and roommates to take him places.
The last time his family spoke to him was by phone in March 2001, when he told his sister he wouldn't be able to attend her wedding in Tennessee. After months passed without word from Martin, his mother went to Biloxi to look for him. When she couldn't find him, in September 2001, she reported him missing.
Martin grew up in Georgia. His loved ones stated he made poor grades and had behavioral problems throughout his school years. He dropped out of high school and, by age 17, had joined a gang. His parents made him leave home because they thought he was a bad influence on his younger siblings.
Martin later left the gang after they beat him so badly he almost died. He and his family moved to Mississippi and Martin worked as a construction laborer for his father, who was a landscaper and brick mason.
In the summer of 1999, Martin's parents divorced and he returned with his mother and siblings to Georgia, but later he went back to Mississippi. He was transient at the time of his disappearance and didn't have a permanent address. He told one friend he was thinking of returning to Georgia.
Since Martin's disappearance there has been no activity on his driver's license and no employment history. He didn't have a passport at the time of his disappearance and his family didn't believe he would have left the country. They believe he was a homicide victim, but little evidence is available in his case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Biloxi Police Department 228-435-6112
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2011; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.