Brian Lee Jones
Jones, circa 1981
- Missing Since 02/27/1981
- Missing From Tampa, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/13/1960 (66)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 111 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Jones wears lower dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Jones was last seen in Tampa, Florida on February 27, 1981. He lived with his mother on Waters Road in the Town 'N Country area. At 9:00 p.m. he left home, saying he was going to spend the night with a friend, but he didn't say which friend or where the person lived. He didn't take anything with him and was only carrying $1 in cash. He never returned.
Jones called some friends on the night he disappeared, saying he was at the ABC Lounge on Hillsborough Avenue, but police were unable to locate anyone who actually saw him. He has never been heard from again. On March 6, his clothes, shoes and identification were found in a secluded wooded area off Highway 301. Also present at the scene was a pillow with possible bloodstains on it.
The circumstances of Jones's case are unclear. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 800-873-8477
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2018; casefile added.