Brian Michael Burns

Brian, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 12/19/2013
  • Missing From Manchester, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a brown coat, a flannel shirt, blue jeans, hiking boots and a baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Brian is classified as disabled for unspecified reasons.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes. Brian wears eyeglasses with thick lenses. His nickname is Farmer.

Details of Disappearance

Brian was last seen at his home in the 1300 block of 180th Street in Manchester, Iowa on December 19, 2013. He went missing after telling his brother he was waiting for a ride from someone. He wasn't carrying any identification at the time of his disappearance, doesn't have a driver's license, and doesn't own a car or cellular phone, making him difficult to track.

In December 2018, Brian's cousin, Jerry Burns, who also lived in Manchester, was arrested and charged with first-degree murder in the death of 18-year-old Michelle Martinko. She was found stabbed to death inside her parents' car in a mall parking lot in Cedar Rapids, Iowa on December 20, 1979. Jerry, who would have been 25 years old at the time of the murder, was convicted in February 2020.

Police did question Jerry about his cousin's disappearance and about his wife Patricia, whose 2008 death was ruled a suicide. They stated they had no evidence to implicate him in Brian's case and no evidence that Patricia's death was not suicide. Brian's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Delaware County Sheriff's Office 563-927-3135

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2020; details of disappearance updated.