Brian S. McAuley

McAuley, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 11/15/2021
  • Missing From Geiger Key, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/06/1978 (47)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray shirt and a blue swimsuit with black stripes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A yellow kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

McAuley was last seen kayaking south of Geiger Key, Florida at 4:00 p.m. on November 15, 2021. He has never been heard from again. At 6:00 p.m., the kayak was located. It was anchored and capsized southwest of the channel that enters Tamarac Park. There was no sign of McAuley and an extensive search failed to locate him. Few details are available in his case, but he is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-289-2430

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 17, 2022; casefile added.