Brian Samuel Lair

Lair, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 08/12/2020
  • Missing From Odessa, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/31/1971 (51)
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 260 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, shorts and a baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Lair is developmentally delayed and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lair was last seen in the 500 block of East 56th Street in Odessa, Texas at 7:30 p.m. on August 12, 2020. He had gone out with friends that night driving his father's Ford F-150 pickup truck. He had told his father they were going bowling, but instead he took a trip to Pleasant Farms to meet with his friends. He never returned home and has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, the truck Lair borrowed was found parked outside his father's home, with Lair's phone and wallet on the floorboard. His father, who said Lair kept in regular touch due to his health issues, believes his son met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Odessa Police Department 432-335-4609

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2022; casefile added.