Brian Thomas Vargo
Vargo, circa 1976; Age-progression to age 66 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 03/09/1976
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/08/1955 (67)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 150 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White Mazda RX2
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Vargo has a chipped front tooth and a snake bite scar on his finger. He walks with his feet turned outwards.
Details of Disappearance
Vargo was last seen in March 1976. He had been an architectural engineering major at the University of Texas at Austin, but withdrew from college on March 9 without telling his family. He then drove to Colorado; he told his roommates he wanted to do a self-guided tour of the state.
While he was in Colorado, his white Mazda RX2 broke down. He left it with a mechanic in Colorado and traveled to his parents' home in Houston, Texas to pick up the vehicle's title, as he planned to sell it. His mother dropped him off at the bus station in Houston.
He has never been heard from again, but when his family checked his Austin apartment, they found his wallet and other belongings, suggesting he did make it back there.
Vargo's family believed he had returned to school, and some time passed before they were notified that he hadn't attended class or been at his apartment and they needed to come to Austin to collect his belongings. They were advised against filing a missing persons report and they initially believed he would come back on his own someday, but he never did. Vargo was not reported missing until 2021, 45 years after he was last seen.
Austin police are investigating Vargo's case. There has been no activity on his Social Security number since 1976. At the time of his disappearance, he did not drink alcohol and only smoked marijuana occasionally. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Austin Police Department 512-974-5210
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2022; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.