Brianna Jayde Vibert
Vibert, circa 2017; Vibert on the night of her disappearance; Tattoo on Vibert's back; Tattoo on Vibert's wrist
- Missing Since 07/17/2017
- Missing From Flint Township, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain cream-colored shirt with three-quarter length sleeves and a scoop neck, a light blue camisole, black leggings or capri pants, and flip-flops. Carrying a black, yellow, gray and white Vera Bradley purse with a shoulder strap. Photos of Vibert on the night of her disappearance are posted with this case summary.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Pontiac Aztek (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, brown eyes. Vibert has the following tattoos: the word "Family" on the upper right side of her back with the words "Strength", "Pride", "Loyalty", "Honor" and "Love" around it in a circle, a Mad Hatter on the front of her right shoulder, the name "Savannah" on one wrist, the name "Maddox" on the other wrist, and a skeleton key on her right foot. Her ears and nose are pierced, and she has recent deep cuts to the inside of her right forearm. Photos of Vibert's "Family" tattoo and one of her wrist tattoos are posted with this case summary. Vibert's hair is naturally brown, but was dyed red at the time of her disappearance; she has dyed it many colors.
Details of Disappearance
Vibert at a Marathon Gas Station on Miller Road in Flint Township, Michigan on July 17, 2017. She often went there to charge her phone or use the bathroom. Surveillance video from the gas station shows Vibert appearing anxious, even panicked, and she had blood on the inside of her right forearm.
According to Vibert's boyfriend, just before she went to the Marathon station the night before her disappearance, they'd gotten into an argument. He said the argument began because Vibert's four children weren't able to visit her house, because there was no running water there. Vibert's boyfriend stated she was screaming, throwing things and cut her arm with a knife before she left the house that night.
At 1:00 a.m., at the Marathon station, she got into a red Pontiac Aztek driven by an Black male. After her disappearance, the man contacted police and cooperated with the investigation; he has not been named as a suspect in her case.
He said she asked him for a ride to a restaurant, and she visited a local adult entertainment club where she had previously worked. Employees at the club said Vibert was in "pretty bad shape" when she arrived and she left with the same man who'd given her a ride at the gas station earlier.
She was sighted at a Mobil gas station at 2:45 a.m. Surveillance footage there showed her stumbling inside the building, holding onto shelves to stay upright. Afterwards she was filmed walking in the parking lot; the man she'd gotten rides from was traveling in the opposite direction.
She left her phone behind in the red Aztek and has never been heard from again. Days later, police found her bag in a ditch near her home. The man in the red Aztek had her phone for six days before he charged it and turned it on, which lead to his discovery by police.
Vibert left behind four children. She had gotten divorced shortly before her disappearance and had a rocky relationship with both her ex-husband and her new boyfriend. According to her mother, Vibert's new boyfriend physically abused her, and when her friends offered to help, he threatened them. Although Vibert's mother stated she did maintain regular contact with her family, she also stated there were times with Vibert would refuse to answer her phone for weeks after her mother would offer to help her.
Vibert's early childhood was traumatic. She was adopted by a Binghamton, New York family at age three, but the first adoption failed and she was placed with another family, who moved to Michigan with her. Investigators are not sure whether she is voluntarily missing. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Flint Township Police Department 810-600-3250
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2021; details of disappearance updated.