Bridget Lee Pendell-Williamson
Pendell-Williamson, circa 1996; Unidentified female known as "The Crier"
- Missing Since 04/01/1997
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/12/1973 (52)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 100 - 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Pendell-Williamson has a history of abusing drugs such as cocaine, heroin, and LSD.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pendell-Williamson has tattoos of a yellow rose on her upper thigh or buttock, tribal bracelets around both biceps, and a light blue cat wearing a pearl necklace above her genital area. She has two bilateral scars on her inner forearms near her elbows, each about one and a half to two inches long, and a scar under her chin. Pendell-Williamson may be known as Bridget Pendell or Bridget Williamson. Some agencies spell her name "Bridgett" and list her hair color as blonde and her eye color as blue.
Details of Disappearance
Pendell-Williamson was following the band Grateful Dead around the country when she disappeared; she had been doing that for several years prior to her disappearance. She was last known to be in the vicinity of Capp Street near 16th and 19th streets in San Francisco, California. Her family has not heard from her since late 1996. She is considered endangered due to her failure to contact them.
Pendell-Williamson is a former modelling student at the Barbizon modeling school, and has also worked as a registered nurse. She was licensed to practice nursing in Vermont but has not worked in that profession since 1995, and her Vermont license has since lapsed. She had once been married and has a child, but got involved with drugs and bad company in the early nineties.
The last sign of Pendell-Williamson is from April 1997, when she arrested for prostitution in San Francisco, California. She never showed up for her court date. One of her friends says she has not seen her since 1998 or 1999. She has been known to travel in and between California, Vermont, Kansas, Oregon, New York and Arizona. She may now be homeless and/or in a methadone program.
Pendell-Williamson is believed to have spent many nights on the streets of the Tenderloin and Mission areas of San Francisco and may have stayed at the following San Francisco hotels: The Royan in the 400 block of Valencia Street, The Allstar in the 2700 block of 16th Street, The Eula, and The 16th Street Hotel. She may have worked as a prostitute in the area of 16th and 19th Streets, off Capp Street.
Her last known address was in the 300 block of Ellis Street in San Francisco, in a hotel room which she and a male friend rented by the week.
Pendell-Williamson's sister wrote Jack Bokin, who is serving prison time for attacking homeless San Francisco prostitutes, and asked if he was involved in Pendell-Williamson's case. Bokin wrote back and denied having anything to do with the missing woman.
He has not been ruled out as a suspect in her disappearance, but there is no evidence to connect him to Pendell-Williamson and he has never been charged in connection with her case. Investigators believe Bokin killed some prostitutes who were never identified, but he has not been charged in those cases either.
In March 2004, Pendell-Williamson's sister, Jacqueline Horne, traveled to San Francisco to search for her in the city's homeless communities. Several people said Pendell-Williamson bore a striking resemblance to a local homeless drifter known only as "the Crier."
The San Francisco Chronicle photographed the Crier for a feature on homeless people and Horne believed the photo resembles her sister, but she could not make a positive identification. A copy of that photograph is posted with this case summary. The Crier has not been located or identified; it is unknown if she and Pendell-Williamson are the same person. Horne died in February 2006 at age 29.
Pendell-Williamson's case remains unsolved. Santa Cruz, California authorities are investigating her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz Sheriff's Department
- 831-454-3532
- 831-454-2242
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2007; details of disappearance updated.