Brigitte Renee Mitchell

Mitchell, circa 1999; Nathan Burkett

  • Missing Since 08/18/1999
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1966 (60)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 160 - 195 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan shirt and beige knee-length pants.
  • Medical Conditions Mitchell has a history of cocaine abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Dodge or Toyota truck with a pool company logo on the side
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Mitchell is missing some of her back and side teeth. She has a surgical right arm just above her right elbow and her ears are pierced. Some agencies refer to her as Brigitte Mitchell Thomas.

Details of Disappearance

Mitchell was last seen at her residence Regatta Apartments in the vicinity of the 2100 block of Sandy Lane in Las Vegas, Nevada on August 18, 1999. Neighbors saw her get into a blue Dodge or Toyota truck with a pool company logo on the side. It was driven by two males, one of whom was Black and the other Hispanic. She has never been heard from again.

One of the men who was in the truck with her eventually returned to the area and said he didn't know Mitchell's whereabouts. He was questioned by police and cleared as a suspect in Mitchell's case.

Nathan Burkett lived in the same apartment complex as Mitchell, and they knew each other. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Burkett has an extensive criminal record, mostly for violent offenses. He pleaded guilty to manslaughter in the deaths of two women, one of whom was his mother. DNA linked him to the murders of three more women, two from Las Vegas and one from the Los Angeles, California area.

In 2018, he pleaded guilty to two counts of second-degree murder in Nevada and was sentenced to ten years to life in prison. He died in prison in 2021, age 74. It isn't clear whether Burkett was involved in Mitchell's case, and he hasn't been named as a suspect.

Mitchell left behind six children. She lived with her brother at the time of her disappearance; he stated it wasn't unusual for her to drop out of sight for a few days at a time, but she was never gone for very long. Her case was mistakenly closed in 2000, but reopened after the police realized she was still missing. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metro Police Department 702-229-2907

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 9, 2022; details of disappearance updated.