Brithney Alana Simpson

Simpson, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 09/10/2015
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 09/02/1991 (34)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Simpson may suffer from depression or another mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Simpson's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Simpson was last seen on September 10, 2015. She had moved from California to New York to stay temporarily with a family member. She left without telling anyone and went to the Project Hospitality Drop-In Center, a drop-in center which provides assistance for homeless individuals in Staten Island, New York. She has never been heard from again.

Simpson took her credit card, cellular phone, passport, California driver's license and college transcripts with her when she disappeared. There has been no indication of her whereabouts since 2015. Los Angeles, California police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 29, 2026; casefile added.