Britney Janae Wright
Wright, circa 2007
- Missing Since 07/22/2007
- Missing From Vernon, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/28/1988 (37)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and pajama shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wright's hair was dyed black at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Wright was last seen outside her home on Country Road in Vernon, Florida at 11:30 p.m. on July 22, 2007. She asked to borrow her mother's cellular phone. At approximately 2:00 or 3:00 a.m., a cousin who was spending the night at the house noticed Wright's bed was empty.
Between 2:00 and 3:00 a.m., Wright made several calls on her mother's phone; one conversation with a friend lasted twenty minutes. These phone calls were the last contact with her; she has never been heard from again.
Wright did not own a car at the time of her disappearance, and she left behind her purse, clothes, shoes, identification, cellular phone and other belongings. There were some reported sightings of her after her disappearance. She has relatives in the Ozark, Alabama area, but there is no indication that she traveled there. She is a 2005 graduate of Vernon High School, and is described as an intelligent and responsible young adult.
Foul play is not suspected in her case, but it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington County Sheriff's Office 850-638-6115
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2015; picture added.