Brittanee Marie Drexel
RESOLVED
Brittanee, circa 2009
-
Missing Since
04/25/2009
-
Missing From
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 17 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Brittanee disappeared from Myrtle Beach, South Carolina on April 25, 2009. In May 2022, her remains were found in a wooded area west of Georgetown, South Carolina. They were identified through DNA and dental records.
Investigators believe she was raped and strangled on or close to the same day she disappeared. Raymond Douglas Moody has been charged with kidnapping, first-degree criminal sexual conduct and murder in her death.
Investigating Agency
- Myrtle Beach Police Department
843-918-1000
Source Information
- The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
- America's Most Wanted
- Help Us Find Brittanee Marie Drexel
- Project Jason
- SC Now
- News Channel 15 Carolina Live
- 13 WHAM
- WHEC News 10
- The Sun News
- WCIV News 4 Charleston
- The Wilmington Star News
- CBS News
- WMBF News
- Investigation Discovery: Disappeared
- People Magazine
- The Charleston Post and Courier
- First Coast News
- ABC News 4
Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2022; case resolved.
Brittanee, circa 2009
- Missing Since 04/25/2009
- Missing From Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 17 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Myrtle Beach Police Department 843-918-1000
Source Information
- America's Most Wanted
- Project Jason
- SC Now
- 13 WHAM
- WHEC News 10
- The Sun News
- WCIV News 4 Charleston
- The Wilmington Star News
- CBS News
- WMBF News
- People Magazine
- First Coast News
- ABC News 4