Brittany Jane Adkins
Adkins, circa 2020; Adkins's dog. Janie
- Missing Since 05/13/2020
- Missing From Fort Bragg, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/16/1992 (30)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Adkins has a tattoo of a fairy on her right shoulder, and her ears are pierced. She may shave her head or dye her hair different colors. Adkins may use the first name Becky.
Details of Disappearance
Adkins was last seen in Fort Bragg, California. On November 13, 2020, she was reported missing by her family, as she had not been in contact with them for about six months and her county benefits had been canceled because she hadn't used them in a long time. She had been living in the Fort Bragg area for about a year by the time of her disappearance, but had no physical address or phone number.
Adkins's forty-pound mixed-breed dog, named Janie, is also missing; photos of Janie are posted with this case summary. She's white with dark-colored spots, particularly on her abdomen. Adkins associated with a man known only as "Forest". There was a possible sighting of her in Ukiah, California in March 2021. Very little information is available in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Bragg Police Department 707-964-0200
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 17, 2021; casefile added.