Brittany Leigh Burfield
RESOLVED

Burfield, circa 2018
-
Missing Since
06/25/2018
-
Missing From
Sugar Land, Texas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 37 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Burfield disappeared from Sugar Land, Texas at 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2018. In mid-July, Alex Jerome Haggerty, an acquaintance of Burfield, became a suspect in her case after he was arrested on unrelated domestic violence charges and police found some of Burfield's clothing and belongings in his yard in Houston, Texas. They also discovered Haggerty had been using Burfield's phone.
A few days after Haggerty's domestic violence arrest, he was charged with Burfield's murder. In August 2019, after the intervention of Houston activist Quanell X, Haggerty lead police to Burfield's body, which was down in a manhole in the 3100 block of Hadley in Houston's Third Ward.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department
832-394-1872
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2019; case resolved.
Burfield, circa 2018
- Missing Since 06/25/2018
- Missing From Sugar Land, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 832-394-1872